Thursday March 24th Oxfordshire Inter League Competition
Yarnton League team defeat Chipping Norton before losing in the semi-finals to eventual
winners Oxford.
Kidlington beat Wychwood before losing to Runners-up Banbury in the Semi-final.
Wed March 23rd Inter League Match, Yarnton League v Eynsham League
Eight-a-side
match drawn 3 points each. Yarnton19-27-30 Eynsham23-27-26.
Triples : Ytn 1pt Eyn 5pts
Pairs : Ytn 4pts Eyn 2pts
Singles Ytn 3pts Eyn 3pts
Total Ytn 11 Eyn 13.
Wed March 16th Finals Night
Team Final
Chauffers bt Black Bull 5-1
Triples
M Poulter/R Townsend/M Fallows bt I Grant/M Lacey/K Gardner
Pairs
M Poulter & J Thompson bt D Leopold & J Townsend
Singles
J Townsend w/o R Bradford
Sixers
P Allen bt J Townsend
Wed March 9th Quarter and Semi-Finals
Singles QF
M Foreman v R Bradford - RB bt MF
M Poulter v M Berry - MP bt MB
D Gardner v N King - NK bt DG
J Townsend v P Allen - JT bt PA
Singles Semi Final
Rob Bradford bt Mark Poulter
Jon Townsend bt Nigel King
Pairs QF
D Grant & D Walsh v C Baldwin v N Cherry - DG & DW won
B Mellis & T Hawkins v M Poulter & J Thompson - MP & JT won
K Budd & K Powney v D Leopold & J Townsend - DL & JT won
C Price & R Barson v G Wilsdon & R Herbert - GW & RW won
Pairs Semi Final
MP & Jez T bt DG & DW
DL & Jon T bt GW & RH
Triples Semi-Final
MP/RT/MF bt MB/DR/SB
IG/ML/KG bt EL/GW/TC
Wed March 2nd Team Handicap
Black Bull (Bic) bt Misfits (Ytn)
Cock Inn (Coo) bt Burditch Arms (Wootn)
Black Prince (Wdstk) bt Exiles (Ytn)
Chauffers bt Rose & Crown (Wdstk)
Semi Finals
Chauffers bt Black Prince
Black Bull bt Cock Inn
Wed Feb 24th Triples
Round 1
M Poulter/R Townsend/M Fallows bt D Leopold/R Barson/L Richards
M Berry/D Richards/S Barefield bt K Powney/E Green/S Golder
D Walsh/C Price/M Wiley bt K Budd/R Grant/J Bateman
J Townsend/A Kay/R Cornborough bt B Mellis/D Gardner/C Baldwin
E Lacey/G Wilsdon/T Clack bt D Grant/J Thompson/T Hawkins
H Johnson/M Foreman/M Symmonds bt N King/R Barson/A Cooper
I Grant/M Lacey/K Gardner bt P Allen/N Hall/B Hall
Round 2
Mark Poulter's team bt R Bradford/D Haynes/N Cherry
Mick Berry's team bt Dick Walsh's team
Eddie Lacey's team bt Jon Townsend's team
Ian Grant's team bt Henry Johnson's team
Wed Feb 17th league wk 14 (Final Week)
The Rose and Crown scored a splendid 50 dolls and won 6-0 against The Cock Inn. This meant that The Exiles needed at least one drawn leg to remain in section A. The Exiles achieved the required draw, versus The Black Prince, but left it until the 3rd leg to do so.
Wed Feb 10th league wk 13
The Burditch Arms have retained the 'Wooden Spoon' following a 6-0 defeat to the Chauffers. This result seems to have driven the Chauffers to the safety position of second place with a 1 point advantage over the Exiles who face the Champions 'Black Prince' in their final game. The Rose and Crown look almost certain for the drop after losing 6-0 to the Prince. The Rose & Crown need to win 6-0 in their final game against the 'Cock Inn' and the Exiles lose 6-0 for the R&C to stay up on dolls scored.
Wed Feb 3rd Pairs
Following 2 rounds of games 8 pairs remain to contest the quarter finals on March 9th.
The contenders are D Grant & D Walsh (Black Prince), C Barlow & N Cherry (Black Bull), B Mellis & T Hawkins (Cock Inn), M Poulter & J Thompson (Exiles), K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull), D Leopold & J Townsend (Black Prince), C Price & R Barson (Rose & Crown) and G Wilsdon & R Herbert (Chauffers).
Wed Jan 27th league wk 12
With the Black Prince now certain Title winners the battle for relegation 'hots up'. With a max 12 points on offer and 5 points between the teams; The Exiles, Chauffers and Rose & Crown are climbing over each other to avoid relegation.
In Section 'B' a Cock and Bull match resulted in a 4-2 win for the Bull and with it certain promotion.At the base; The Wooden Spoon trophy looks likely to return to the Burditch Arms, Wooton, following a 6-0 loss to the Misfits.
Wed Jan 20th SINGLES
Following 3 rounds of games 8 players remain to contest the quarter finals on March 9th.
The contenders are Mick Foreman (Misfits) , Rob Bradford (Black Prince), Mark 'Bud' Poulter (Exiles), Mick Berry (Chauffers), Dave Gardner (Cock Inn), Nigel King (Misfits), Jon Townsend (Black Prince) and Phil Allen (Black Bull).
Please note that Yarnton stats are unofficial.
Yarnton League team defeat Chipping Norton before losing in the semi-finals to eventual
winners Oxford.
Kidlington beat Wychwood before losing to Runners-up Banbury in the Semi-final.
Wed March 23rd Inter League Match, Yarnton League v Eynsham League
Eight-a-side
match drawn 3 points each. Yarnton19-27-30 Eynsham23-27-26.
Triples : Ytn 1pt Eyn 5pts
Pairs : Ytn 4pts Eyn 2pts
Singles Ytn 3pts Eyn 3pts
Total Ytn 11 Eyn 13.
Wed March 16th Finals Night
Team Final
Chauffers bt Black Bull 5-1
Triples
M Poulter/R Townsend/M Fallows bt I Grant/M Lacey/K Gardner
Pairs
M Poulter & J Thompson bt D Leopold & J Townsend
Singles
J Townsend w/o R Bradford
Sixers
P Allen bt J Townsend
Wed March 9th Quarter and Semi-Finals
Singles QF
M Foreman v R Bradford - RB bt MF
M Poulter v M Berry - MP bt MB
D Gardner v N King - NK bt DG
J Townsend v P Allen - JT bt PA
Singles Semi Final
Rob Bradford bt Mark Poulter
Jon Townsend bt Nigel King
Pairs QF
D Grant & D Walsh v C Baldwin v N Cherry - DG & DW won
B Mellis & T Hawkins v M Poulter & J Thompson - MP & JT won
K Budd & K Powney v D Leopold & J Townsend - DL & JT won
C Price & R Barson v G Wilsdon & R Herbert - GW & RW won
Pairs Semi Final
MP & Jez T bt DG & DW
DL & Jon T bt GW & RH
Triples Semi-Final
MP/RT/MF bt MB/DR/SB
IG/ML/KG bt EL/GW/TC
Wed March 2nd Team Handicap
Black Bull (Bic) bt Misfits (Ytn)
Cock Inn (Coo) bt Burditch Arms (Wootn)
Black Prince (Wdstk) bt Exiles (Ytn)
Chauffers bt Rose & Crown (Wdstk)
Semi Finals
Chauffers bt Black Prince
Black Bull bt Cock Inn
Wed Feb 24th Triples
Round 1
M Poulter/R Townsend/M Fallows bt D Leopold/R Barson/L Richards
M Berry/D Richards/S Barefield bt K Powney/E Green/S Golder
D Walsh/C Price/M Wiley bt K Budd/R Grant/J Bateman
J Townsend/A Kay/R Cornborough bt B Mellis/D Gardner/C Baldwin
E Lacey/G Wilsdon/T Clack bt D Grant/J Thompson/T Hawkins
H Johnson/M Foreman/M Symmonds bt N King/R Barson/A Cooper
I Grant/M Lacey/K Gardner bt P Allen/N Hall/B Hall
Round 2
Mark Poulter's team bt R Bradford/D Haynes/N Cherry
Mick Berry's team bt Dick Walsh's team
Eddie Lacey's team bt Jon Townsend's team
Ian Grant's team bt Henry Johnson's team
Wed Feb 17th league wk 14 (Final Week)
The Rose and Crown scored a splendid 50 dolls and won 6-0 against The Cock Inn. This meant that The Exiles needed at least one drawn leg to remain in section A. The Exiles achieved the required draw, versus The Black Prince, but left it until the 3rd leg to do so.
Wed Feb 10th league wk 13
The Burditch Arms have retained the 'Wooden Spoon' following a 6-0 defeat to the Chauffers. This result seems to have driven the Chauffers to the safety position of second place with a 1 point advantage over the Exiles who face the Champions 'Black Prince' in their final game. The Rose and Crown look almost certain for the drop after losing 6-0 to the Prince. The Rose & Crown need to win 6-0 in their final game against the 'Cock Inn' and the Exiles lose 6-0 for the R&C to stay up on dolls scored.
Wed Feb 3rd Pairs
Following 2 rounds of games 8 pairs remain to contest the quarter finals on March 9th.
The contenders are D Grant & D Walsh (Black Prince), C Barlow & N Cherry (Black Bull), B Mellis & T Hawkins (Cock Inn), M Poulter & J Thompson (Exiles), K Budd & K Powney (Black Bull), D Leopold & J Townsend (Black Prince), C Price & R Barson (Rose & Crown) and G Wilsdon & R Herbert (Chauffers).
Wed Jan 27th league wk 12
With the Black Prince now certain Title winners the battle for relegation 'hots up'. With a max 12 points on offer and 5 points between the teams; The Exiles, Chauffers and Rose & Crown are climbing over each other to avoid relegation.
In Section 'B' a Cock and Bull match resulted in a 4-2 win for the Bull and with it certain promotion.At the base; The Wooden Spoon trophy looks likely to return to the Burditch Arms, Wooton, following a 6-0 loss to the Misfits.
Wed Jan 20th SINGLES
Following 3 rounds of games 8 players remain to contest the quarter finals on March 9th.
The contenders are Mick Foreman (Misfits) , Rob Bradford (Black Prince), Mark 'Bud' Poulter (Exiles), Mick Berry (Chauffers), Dave Gardner (Cock Inn), Nigel King (Misfits), Jon Townsend (Black Prince) and Phil Allen (Black Bull).
Please note that Yarnton stats are unofficial.